My books

Call Me: Advanced EXCERPT

Ace

 

Screwed.

Done for.

Finished.

Finito.

Fucked.

Completely fucked.

I need to get a grip.

I knew taking the job here was going be a risk; it always is when taking a job where you’re the one on faculty with less seniority. What I didn’t expect was that there might be a risk that could well end my goddamned career. And one I’d meet on the first day of school.

It’s my first year teaching at the University of Toronto. I was headhunted by the school, and finally agreed to make the move from Queen’s in Kingston to Toronto this year. Having my friends Mercer and Dylan both teaching here helped with my decision, but it was the chair offering me the two courses I loved to teach most that cinched it: Sexual Aesthetics & Representations in Film and Masters Thesis Essay in Sexual Diversity in Film. Both fascinating courses, both fourth year, and both with the same student that has me rethinking my decision to come here.

Three words.

Ellie Raine Hughes. Keep on reading!

Advertisements

One Last Shot: EXCERPT

Claire

“Come on, Claire baby. Why you gotta be mean? Let Zack have you one more time,” Zack—tonight’s coital transaction—pleads, despite my blatant efforts to usher him the hell out my front door.

I say “transaction” because Mr. Zack Hastings was not a fuck, not an amusing intercourse, not even an interaction, so much as an unimpressive transaction that I never want to experience again. My poor vagina concurs as memories of the Penis Poke Shuffle (a name I’ve coined for his apparent signature move, the one he attacked us with) begins to play as a nightmare in my mind, the sudden images causing both me and my clitoris to cringe.

“Oh, Christ, you feel so good.” Poke, poke, jab his stubby little penis went, over and over in some sort of odd asymmetric rhythm, a move which resulted in his nubbin hitting…nothing! No G-spot, no orgasm. Nada, zip, zilch. For me, anyway.

How can it be a hit-it-and-quit-it, if it can’t hit it?

Standing in my front hall listening to him plead his case, I can’t help but zone out…  Keep on reading!

On The Rocks: EXCERPT

Braunwyn

 

As I walk deeper into the house, the smell of paint definitely grows stronger as I reach the stairs. Emme and Levi are still nowhere to be found. I’m not worried, though; they could be out in the yard, or over at the park. With Spring here now, we’ve been trying to get outside as much as possible.

I’m just about to head back to the kitchen when I hear it: The Weekend, singing “I Can’t Feel My Face When I’m With You”, coupled with snickering and giggles coming from the guest room. I smile, wondering what trouble these two have gotten into now. I love hearing my Little Miss laughing like that.

Opening the bedroom door, my senses immediately overload as I take in the smell of paint fumes, the colour pink, music, laughter and the sight of Levi and Emmerson dancing around the room. Levi is spinning, making funny faces along with the lyrics—lyrics about not being able to feel his face—all the while twirling a paint brush in his hand. I watch them until I can no longer keep in my laughter.

God, I love my humans. Keep on reading!

My Mind’s Eye: EXCERPT

Ryker

“Who the hell is that?” I laugh. “Naomi being her klutz-assed self again? Shit never changes around here,” I say, shaking my head and picturing Naomi all flustered.

Levi shrugs as he polishes glasses for tonight. I crane my neck to see what the hell is going on. I freeze, not at what, but rather who I see. It’s not fucking Naomi. Shit, this girl is gorgeous.

“Holy shit, Levi, I’m serious, man. Who the fuck is that?” I nod toward the door again. My eyes are glued to the girl who’s just come barrelling in. “Fuck me,” I mutter, more to myself than to Levi. I feel like I’ve seen her before, and the more I look at her, the sooner I realize it’s the same girl I saw not twenty minutes ago. She’s still wearing that fucking jacket in the middle of summer, but those killer legs, I’d recognize them anywhere. Shit, I wonder if she spotted me too and followed me here? It wouldn’t be the first time a girl has followed me to work. Goddamn clingers. But as she unzips her jacket, I catch a glimpse of the Pub Fiction logo stretched across her impressive rack. Fuck, are you kidding me? She works here. “Levi, dude, again, who the hell is she?”

“Newbie shooter girl,” Levi says, then growls the next bit, “and keep your fucking hands off her, brother. I need this chick, and I can’t afford to lose her ’cause you’re an asshole.”

Asshole. I slap his back. “Ha, okay. Whatever, man. Like you’ve never fucked your own staff.” He ignores my jab, but shakes his head.

Turning back just in time, I smile, ’cause I’m such a lucky bastard. I catch the sweet curve of this chick’s ass as she bends over to retrieve her keys. Fuck me, that ass is perfection, instantly giving me wood, even from a distance.

I’m staring, completely rooted in place, unable to peel my gaze from her. She is, without a doubt, the most stunning creature I have ever laid eyes on.

I see her pausing, nervously taking in her surroundings. The reaction I’m having to this girl is not one I’ve experienced before. Never have I been this stunned by a woman to the point of near immobility. Yep, I’m gonna need this one beneath me. And soon.

As if he can hear my thoughts, Levi leans in. “Easy there, fella. Don’t go scaring off my newly hired help before she gets through the door. Like I said, I need her, man. I’m short-staffed as it is,” he says, turning toward the dishwasher, beginning to empty it.

“No, I know Levi, it’s a crazy time. I’ll be good.”

“I hope so, Ryk. Marie moved back to Toronto for work in her field, and Stacey quit because Luke doesn’t want to give her the time of day after they slept together.” He raises his eyebrows, knowing I’m shocked he knows about those two. “Yeah, yeah, don’t think I don’t know. Fuckin’ Stacey told me when she quit. Told me how she was in love with the little shit and he didn’t want her. Said she couldn’t bear to look at him every day. So yeah, I need the new girls, especially this one and the new bartender, Claire, who happens to be her roommate.”

“Okay, okay, man. I get it. Relax, Levi,” I tease, “I’m just looking…for now.” I grin.


  • For more of this book, click HERE

#TeaserThurday

callme

Call Me by Gillian Jones
Coming September 19th, 2016
Add to TBR: http://bit.ly/1SPUcmR

 

Some know me as Chanel69.
But to my friends and family, I’m simply Ellie Hughes.
A university student who’s in desperate need of money. A lot of money, and fast.

I’m about to start a new job.

Three nights a week, I’ll be the star of your late night fantasies, bringing your fetishes and fucked up scenarios to life.
You’ll listen to my voice while you get off on your dirtiest desires.

Truth be told…this job makes me nervous. Regardless of the money, I don’t know if I can do it.

But when he calls, I feel an instant connection.
Over time, he becomes my regular, my friend, and my confidant.

The problem is…he seems familiar…I think I know who he is.

And if I’m right, how will he react when he discovers that I’m Chanel69?

‪#‎PreOder‬!

Amazon US: http://amzn.to/2aeHC2W
Kobo: http://bit.ly/29PG1gR
B&N Nook: http://bit.ly/2aa1MKV
ibooks: http://apple.co/2aeBryd